BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEODETIC ENGINEERING

 FIRST YEAR  First Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
Math 12 College Algebra 1 3 0 3
Math 20 Plane and Spherical Trigonometry 3 0 3
Chem 11 General Chemistry 1 3 3 4
Draw 11D Engineering Drawing 0 3 1
Comp 11 Computer and Internet Literacy 0 3 1
Eng 11 Study and Thinking Skills 3 0 3
Fil 11 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Pilipino 3 0 3
SocSci 16 Philippine History 3 0 3
PE 11 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics  2  0 2
NSTP 11 National Service Training Program 1  3  0 (3)
 TOTAL 23 9 26 units
 FIRST YEAR  Second Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
Math 14 Advanced College Algebra 1 2 0 2 Math 12
Math 18 Solid Mensuration 2 0 2 Math 20
Math 21 Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 Math 12 & 20
Phys 12 Physics 2 3 3 4 Math 12 & 20
Draw 12D Computer Aided Drafting 0 3 1 Draw 111D & Comp 11
ENG 12 Writing in the Discipline 3 0 3 Eng 11
Fil 12 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 Fil 11
GE 101 General Surveying I 2 6 4 Math 12 & 20
PE 12 Rhythmic Activities (Folk & Foreign Dances)  2 0 2 PE 11
NSTP 2 National Service Training Program  3  0 (3) NSTP 11
 TOTAL 23 12 27 units
 SECOND YEAR  First Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
Math 26 Differential Calculus 2 5 0 5 Mat 22 & 14
Phys 14 Physics 4 3 3 4 Phys 12
Eng 13 Speech Communication 3 0 3 Eng 12
Lit 11 Literatures of the Philippines 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
Soc Sci 11 Basic Economics (with Agrarian Reform & Taxation) 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
Hum 14 Philosophy of Man 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
GE 201 General Surveying II 2 6 4 GE 101
PE 13 Individual/Dual and Team Sports  2  0 2  PE 12
TOTAL 24
9 27 units
 SECOND YEAR  Second Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
Math 29 Integral Calculus 2 5 0 5 Math 26
Comp 104 Computer Fundamentals & Programming 0 6 2 Comp 11
Eng 14 Technical Writing 3 0 3 Eng 13
Lit 12 Literature of the World 3 0 3 Lit 11
SocSci 12 Politics and Governance (w/ Phil. Const.) 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
SocSci 18 General Psychology 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
GE 202 Cartography 1 3 2 GE 201
PE 14 Recreational and Leadership Training 2 0 2 PE 13
TOTAL 20 9 23 units
 THIRD YEAR  First Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
Math 31 Differential Equation 1 3 0 3 Math 29
Mech 313 Statics of Rigid Bodies 3 0 3 Phys 12 & Math 29
Geo 313 Engineering Geology 3 0 3 Chem 11 & Third Year Standing
EE 101 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 3 Phys 14
GE 301 Introduction to Remote Sensing & GIS 2 3 3 GE 201 & 202
GE 302 Geometric Geodesy 3 0 3 GE 202 & Math 29
GE 303 Electronic Surveying & Instrumentation 2 3 3 GE 201 & Third Year Standing
LAW 310 GE Laws on Contracts & Professional Ethics 2 0 2 Third Year Standing
GE 304 Information & Communication Technology 3 0 3 Comp 104
 TOTAL 24 6 26units
 THIRD YEAR  Second Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 310 Elementary Geomatics 3 0 3 GE 301 & 302
GE 311 Photo Interpretation & Remote Sensing 1 6 3 GE 301
GE 312 Construction & Industrial Surveys 2 6 4 GE 201
Ge 313 Advance Engineering Mathematics 3 0 3 Math 31
Mech 322 Dynamics of Rigid Bodies 2 0 2 Mech 313
Mech 323 Mechanics of Deformable Bodies 3 0 3 Mech 313
CE 413 Fluid Mechanics 2 3 3 Mech 313
STAT 16 Probability & Statistics 3 0 3 Math 12
TOTAL 19 15 24 units
 FOURTH YEAR  First Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 401 Photogrammetry 1 2 3 3 GE 201 & 310
GE 402 Physical Geodesy 3 0 3 GE 302
GE 403 Hydrography 2 3 3 GE 201 & CE 323
GE 404 Property Surveys I (Isolated Surveys) 2 3 3 GE 201 & 4th Year Standing
GE 405 Computer Applications in Geometics 2 3 3 GE 310 & Comp 104
GE 406 Theory of Errors and Adjustment 2 3 3 Math 31 & Comp 104
GIS 413 Geographic Information System 2 3 3 GE 301 & 4rth Year Standing
Econ 102 Egineering Economy 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
TOTAL 18 18 24 units
FOURTH YEAR  Second Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 401 Photogrammetry II 2 3 3 GE 401
GE 411 Mine Surveying 1 3 2 GE 201 & 4th Year Standing
GE 412 Geodetic Astronomy 2 3 3 GE 302
GE 413 Map Projections (Advance Cartography) 1 3 2 GE 202 & GE 404
GE 414 Property Surveys II 2 3 3 GE 404
GE 415 Elective I 3 0 3 4th Year Standing
LAW 311 Public Land Laws & Laws in Natural Resources 3 0 3 4th Year Standing
Mgt. 100 Safety Management 1 0 1 None
Soc Sci 21 Rizal’s Life, Works & Writings 3 0 3
TOTAL 18 15 23 units
 SUMMER No. of hours Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 500 On-the-Job Training 1 0 1 5th Year Standing
TOTAL 1 0 1
 FIFTH YEAR  First Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 501 Satellite Geodesy 2 3 3 GE 302 & 402
GE 502 Development Planning 2 3 3 GIS 413, Ge 301 & GE 410
GE 503 Geodetic Computation & Adjustment 2 6 4 GE 302 & 313
GE 504 Land Economics & Valuation 3 0 3 5th Year Standing
GE 505 Elective II 3 0 3 5th Year Standing
LAW 312 Land Registration Laws & ElementaryProcedure 3 0 3 5th Year Standing
LAW 313 Laws on Property 2 0 2 5th Year Standing
 TOTAL 17 12 21 units
 FIFTH YEAR.  Second Semester No. of hours/week Units Pre-requisite/s
Cat. No Descriptive Title Lec. Lab.
GE 510 Land Administration & Management 3 0 3 All Law Subjects
GE 511 Special Studies in Geodetic Engineering 1 6 3 5th Year Standing
GE 512 Geodetic Surveying 2 6 4 GE 302
Env 101 Environmental Engineering 3 0 3 Chem 11
Mgt 102 Engineering Management 3 0 3 5th Year Standing
TOTAL 12
12 16 units